Line separator

THE HILDEN

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Notice

Hilden Charitable Fund (HCF) is committed to protecting your data and privacy. This privacy notice tells you why we collect your personal information, how we will use the information and the rights you have in relation to this. If you have any questions about this, you can email us at admin@hildencharitablefund.org. We will keep our privacy notice under review and may update it from time to time. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This notice was last updated on 18 March 2021.

 

Who we are

The Hilden Charitable Fund is an independent grant making trust and a registered charity, number 232591. More information can be found at www.hildencharitablefund.org.uk.

The way in which HCF process personal data is governed by data protection law which includes the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. HCF is the Data Controller of the personal data you provide to us.  We follow the laws and regulations that apply in the UK which are currently:

  1. The EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

  2. The applicable data protection legislation which includes the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you for the purposes of assessing a grant application and to enable us to pay, support and monitor a grant once it has been made. We ask for your contact details so that we can be sure the application is genuine and to provide us with a point of contact. We are unable to process your application without this.

You are responsible for ensuring that you have the necessary agreement and permission of any individuals identified in your application to pass their information to the HCF. This includes permission to use any photographs included in the application or grant reports to us.

 

In making an application to the HCF and/or accepting any grant made you give us permission to process your personal information. However, you can withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us. Please note, we will not be able to process an application or continue to fund your organisation without this personal information.

How we process your information

Under the GDPR, HCF processes personal data on the basis of:

  1. Where we have your specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose (for example, where we contact you by email).

  2. Where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) in relation to our grant making and other charitable activities.

  3. Where the processing of personal information is necessary to perform a contract with you (for example, where we have commissioned you to provide us a service).

  4. Where the processing of personal information is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation that applies to us (for example, in some instances, we may be required to share your information with the Charity Commission, Information Commissioners Office, other regulators or law enforcement agencies).

We will use the information you provide only for the purposes of assessing a grant application and managing or monitoring any grant made. We may also process personal data for the purposes of organising meetings related to our grant making activities. We will not sell personal data to third parties and do not engage in direct marketing.

We will not keep personal information for longer than necessary and will destroy information securely according to our data retention policy.

 

Who will see your data

Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed for processing to:

 

  • Our employees

  • Our Trustees

  • Third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (such as IT support services and external advisers) to us.

  • Government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests.

  • Meeting statutory requirements in providing information to auditors for example, plus contractors or consultants or other professionals assisting with or advising on any of our business needs.

  • We may publish summary information on organisations that have received grants from us in our annual accounts, including the name of the organisation and the amount and purpose of the grant awarded. 

  • Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted.  Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered.  We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information including:

  • To access the personal information, we have about you

  • To ask us to correct personal information that is wrong or incomplete

  • To ask us to restrict the processing of personal information so that the data will only be used for limited purposes

  • Under certain circumstances, to ask us to stop using or delete your personal information

  • To object to our processing of your personal information.

  • Any requests or queries should be made in writing to the contact details below. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Director (see contact details below) and we will investigate and seek to resolve the matter.

  • If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain via the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF 

How to contact us

You can email us at admin@hildencharitablefund.org or write to:

The Director, The Hilden Charitable Fund, 34 North End Road, London W14 0SH